SEA Gas is committed to and will manage its business in a manner to ensure the privacy of the individual and to handling and protecting personal information in accordance with Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act.

What personal information is held

Employees, Customers, Contractors, Suppliers (including prospective and past)

Personal information about individuals may be held as necessary for the conduct of SEA Gas’s business, including but not limited to personal information about candidates for employment, past, present or future employees of SEA Gas and of contractors, clients or suppliers (including potential contractors, clients or suppliers). The information collected and held by SEA Gas may include: names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, other contact details, financial information (such as bank account details), dates of birth, occupation, tax file numbers, gender, marital status and the name and contact details of your employer.

(A substantial amount of information about employees will be considered ‘Employee Records’ which are not governed by the APPs or this policy. Refer SEA Gas’ Human Resources Policy – Privacy, for more information).

Landholders/Land Managers

We collect and hold personal information relating to occupiers and owners of properties affected by our business operations. Personal information collected and held by SEA Gas may include as applicable: names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, details of any development planned for properties affected, owned machinery details and other relevant property contact or access information.

Community Engagement and Public Enquiries

We collect personal information from other members of the community who contact us. Where we interact with community organisations and similar stakeholders we may also collect personal information about identified individuals or the representatives of these organisations as part of this engagement. Personal information collected may include as applicable: names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses.

How personal information is collected and held

Personal information may be collected by SEA Gas over the phone, by email, letter, or in person. SEA Gas does not collect personal information through the “Contact us” section of our website.

SEA Gas may, from time to time, include links in its website to the websites of other organisations. SEA Gas is not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of those websites.

Purpose for holding personal information

SEA Gas may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information where reasonably necessary for the purpose of conducting its business functions and activities. Such purposes include management of assets, relationships and compliance with SEA Gas’ obligations.

How personal information is held

All personal information received by SEA Gas is held securely, either in electronic files on SEA Gas’ computer systems or in physical files stored at SEA Gas’s premises. In limited circumstances information may be held on the secure computer systems of accredited service providers for whom confidentiality provisions apply.

Use and disclosure of personal information

SEA Gas may disclose personal information to the extent SEA Gas is required to do so under the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).

SEA Gas may disclose personal information, to the extent reasonably required for the conduct of SEA Gas’ business, to the following: consultants and advisors, agents or contractors acting on SEA Gas’ behalf, third parties to whom SEA Gas has outsourced functions, related parties and regulatory and government authorities where required by law.

Quality of personal information

SEA Gas will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date and to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for the ordinary conduct of SEA Gas’s business and it is no longer a legal requirement for the information to be kept.

No employee, contractor, consultant or agent of SEA Gas is authorised to access any personal information which is not required for the proper performance of their job.

Where SEA Gas discloses personal formation to third parties to assist in the operation of SEA Gas’s business, it is done on the condition that those organisations comply with the Privacy Act.

Access to personal information

Individuals have the right to access and correct their personal information.

Individuals who wish to access personal information that SEA Gas holds about them may submit a written request to SEA Gas’s Privacy Officer whose details appear below and who will endeavour to respond to any written requests within 14 days of the date of receipt of such request.

SEA Gas will provide access to information in the manner requested if reasonable and practicable to do so. If SEA Gas refuses to give access in accordance with its legal rights, we will provide written reasons for doing so.

Questions or complaints

Any questions about this policy or complaints should be directed SEA Gas’s Privacy Officer on (08) 8236 6800 or by writing to the following address:

Privacy Officer

SEA Gas

Level 4, 70 Hindmarsh Square

Adelaide SA 5000

A complaint should be made if it is considered that SEA Gas has breached this policy or the Privacy Act or otherwise does not respect privacy. We will look into the matters raised and respond to you directly.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). The OAIC inquiries line is 1300 363 992 or see the OAIC website

(Excerpt from SEA Gas Privacy Policy)